A Chess forum. ChessBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » ChessBanter forum » Chess Newsgroups » rec.games.chess.politics (Chess Politics)
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Late arrival



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #2  
Old July 14th 03, 09:14 PM
Miriling
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Late arrival

Subject: Late arrival

On 14 July 2003 ojunk (Ernest W. Schlich) wrote in
Message-id:

At a just concluded tournament, players A and B came up to me about 10
minutes
into the round and asked what the rule was when one opponent was late to the
board. As the discussion progressed, I found out the following. Player A,
who
arrived on time had found a set and board in place. Assuming it was his
opponent's equipment, he set up the clock and waited for the opponent to
appear. Just as his opponent arrives, another player runs up, grabs the set
and
board, and goes to his own game! Turns out it was not player B's equipment
as
A thought. Both players agreed to take the full 10 minutes off B's clock
before I could reach a decision if A got credit for having set up equipment
properly to take B's time. Comments?
Regards, Ernie
Ernest W. Schlich


Player A had no way of knowing that the equipment in place did not belong to

Player B. In my opinion, Player A acted correctly in starting Player B's clock.
And in accordance with Rule 16M of the USCF's Official Rules of Chess ("...A
late opponent's clock may not be started until the board and pieces are in
place..."), it is correct to dock Player B 10 minutes off his clock. No time
should be taken off Player A's clock. He acted in good faith, i.e. properly,
and should not suffer any penalty. No mention was made regarding whether Player
B (the late player) was black or white. It makes no difference, since the
player present makes the choice. In this case, Player A agreed to stay with the
pieces and board already in place.

IMO,

George Mirijanian





 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 2.4.0
Copyright 2004-2017 ChessBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.