Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Old October 30th 04, 07:24 AM
Isidor Gunsberg
 
Posts: n/a
Default Congratulations to the US Women's "Dream Team" for winning clear 2nd Place in the Calvia Chess Olympiad

The US Women's team earned the Silver medal, playing very solid chess.
They were the only Women's team to lose just a single match. They also
managed to defeat the Chinese team in their head-to-head match-up in
the 10th Round. In the final round, the US Women dominated Vietnam,
2.5-0.5, which enabled them to pull ahead of the Russian Women's team
(which had the section's 2nd highest average team rating, behind
China).

Zsuzsa Polgar performed well, earning the Individual Silver medal
in the competition for the 1st Board Prize (behind Lithuanian IM
Viktorija Cmilyte. She scored an undefeated +7 = 7, and was one of the
few players to play in all 14 rounds of the Olympiad. Polgar was the
only woman to earn a "Rating Performance" above 2600, and she scored
the most points (10.5/14), garnering 75% of the possible points.

36th Chess Olympiad 2004 Women's section

Rank table after round 14

Rk. SNo Team Games + = - TB1 TB2

1 1 China 14 11 1 2 31.0 345.0
2 3 United States 14 10 3 1 28.0 350.5
3 2 Russia 14 9 3 2 27.5 346.0
4 4 Georgia 14 10 1 3 27.5 339.0
5 8 France 14 8 2 4 25.5 340.5
6 13 Hungary 14 8 3 3 25.0 348.5
7 12 Slovakia 14 8 2 4 25.0 337.0
8 27 England 14 7 2 5 25.0 334.5
9 6 India 14 8 3 3 24.5 352.0
10 7 Poland 14 7 3 4 24.5 340.0
11 14 Armenia 14 8 2 4 24.5 330.5
12 15 Netherlands 14 8 2 4 24.5 317.5


Board-prizes sorted according %,games,average rating

Final Ranking after 14 Rounds

Remark: Board 1-3 must play minimum 60%, 4 50%

Board 1
Rk. Name Rtg Team % Games RtgAvg Pts. Rp
1 IM Cmilyte Viktorija 2442 Lithuania 77.3 11 2339 8.5 2550
2 GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 United States 75.0 14 2429 10.5 2622
3 WGM Berend Elvira 2307 Luxembourg 75.0 12 2157 9.0 2350
4 IM Hunt Harriet 2385 England 73.1 13 2383 9.5 2558
5 WIM Sabirova Olga 2250 Uzbekistan 73.1 13 2183 9.5 2358
6 WGM Jackova Jana 2408 Czech Rep. 72.7 11 2266 8.0 2441
7 WIM Titova-Boric Elena 2252 Bosnia Herzegovina 71.4 14 2159 10.0
2317
8 WIM Starr Nava 2191 Canada 70.8 12 2023 8.5 2181
9 GM Xie Jun 2569 China 70.0 10 2448 7.0 2597
10 WGM Petrenko Svetlana 2323 Moldova 69.2 13 2336 9.0 2477
11 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 2257 Iceland 66.7 12 2201 8.0 2326
12 GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2503 Georgia 65.4 13 2421 8.5 2531
13 GM Cramling Pia 2477 Sweden 65.4 13 2381 8.5 2491
14 WFM Elfelo Khadija 1884 Libya 65.4 13 1845 8.5 1955
15 WGM Mongontuul Bathuyag 2345 Mongolia 65.0 10 2294 6.5 2404
16 IM Sedina Elena 2431 Italy 65.0 10 2134 6.5 2244
17 IM Dembo Yelena 2396 Greece 64.3 14 2283 9.0 2385
18 WIM Sammalvuo Niina 2282 Finland 64.3 14 2213 9.0 2315
19 IM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2508 Russia 63.6 11 2437 7.0 2539
20 IM Maric Alisa 2418 Serbia Montenegro 62.5 12 2359 7.5 2454
21 WIM Koskoska Gabriela 2242 Macedonia 62.5 12 2085 7.5 2180
22 WIM Mouradian Knarik 2119 Lebanon 62.5 12 2050 7.5 2145
23 WIM Nguyen Thi Thanh An 2345 Vietnam 61.5 13 2309 8.0 2396
24 WIM Paridar Shadi 2242 Iran 61.5 13 2289 8.0 2376
25 WIM Lujan Carolina 2325 Argentina 61.5 13 2273 8.0 2360
26 GM Koneru Humpy 2503 India 60.7 14 2441 8.5 2521


The best players sorted according Rp,Pts,games,%,board

Final Ranking after 14 Rounds

Remark: A player must play at least 60% of possible games

No. Name Rtg Team Rp Pts. Games % Bo.
1 GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 United States 2622 10.5 14 75.0 1
2 GM Xie Jun 2569 China 2597 7.0 10 70.0 1
3 WGM Zhao Xue 2487 China 2596 10.0 12 83.3 3
4 IM Hunt Harriet 2385 England 2558 9.5 13 73.1 1
5 WGM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2446 Russia 2550 10.0 12 83.3 4
6 IM Cmilyte Viktorija 2442 Lithuania 2550 8.5 11 77.3 1
7 IM Vajda Szidonia 2369 Hungary 2541 9.0 12 75.0 2
8 IM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2508 Russia 2539 7.0 11 63.6 1
9 GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2503 Georgia 2531 8.5 13 65.4 1
10 GM Koneru Humpy 2503 India 2521 8.5 14 60.7 1

The best players sorted according Pts,games,%,board,Rp

Final Ranking after 14 Rounds

No. Name Rtg Team Pts. Games % Bo. Rp
1 GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 United States 10.5 14 75.0 1 2622
2 WGM Zhao Xue 2487 China 10.0 12 83.3 3 2596
3 Kharisma S Irene 0 Indonesia 10.0 12 83.3 3 2137
4 WGM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2446 Russia 10.0 12 83.3 4 2550
5 WIM Titova-Boric Elena 2252 Bosnia Herzegovina 10.0 14 71.4 1 2317
6 IM Hunt Harriet 2385 England 9.5 13 73.1 1 2558
7 WIM Sabirova Olga 2250 Uzbekistan 9.5 13 73.1 1 2358
8 WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 United States 9.5 14 67.9 3 2438
9 WFM Berntsen Sheila Barth 2118 Norway 9.5 14 67.9 3 2254
10 WGM Berend Elvira 2307 Luxembourg 9.0 12 75.0 1 2350




http://schach.wienerzeitung.at/asp/t...23&snr=3&lan=1

Player overview for United States
2. United States (28 / 350.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts. Rp
1 GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 USA 700088 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.5
2622
2 IM Krush Irina 2464 USA 2012782 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 7.5 2476
3 WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 USA 14101572 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 9.5
2438
4 WIM Shahade Jennifer 2361 USA 2011905 0
0.5 0

3. United States (28 / 350.5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Rp
1 GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 USA 700088 10.5 2622
2 IM Krush Irina 2464 USA 2012782 7.5 2476
3 WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 USA 14101572 9.5 2438
4 WIM Shahade Jennifer 2361 USA 2011905 0.5 0


Player details

Polgar Zsuzsa GM 2567 USA Rp:2622
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 151 WIM Sanchez Castillo Sarai 2141 VEN 2183 6.5 s 1 1
2 272 IM Cmilyte Viktorija 2442 LTU 2550 8.5 w 1
3 271 WIM Muzychuk Anna 2383 SLO 2413 7.5 w 1
4 102 IM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2508 RUS 2539 7.0 s 1
5 248 GM Cramling Pia 2477 SWE 2491 8.5 s 1
6 195 GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2503 GEO 2531 8.5 w 1 1
7 201 GM Koneru Humpy 2503 IND 2521 8.5 s 1
8 161 IM Danielian Elina 2437 ARM 2359 7.0 w 1
9 91 IM Radziewicz Iweta 2449 POL 2476 7.0 w 1 1
10 22 GM Xie Jun 2569 CHN 2597 7.0 s 1
11 106 WGM Repkova Eva 2410 SVK 2384 6.5 s 1 1
12 51 IM Madl Ildiko 2369 HUN 2402 6.0 w 1 1
13 191 IM Skripchenko Almira 2474 FRA 2449 6.5 s 1 1
14 261 WIM Nguyen Thi Thanh An 2345 VIE 2396 8.0 w 1 1

Krush Irina IM 2464 USA Rp:2476
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
2 275 Batyte Daiva 2130 LTU 2167 3.5 s 1 2
3 111 WIM Kaps Darja 2236 SLO 2307 5.0 s 1 2
4 104 WGM Kosintseva Tatiana 2493 RUS 2342 4.0 w 0 2
6 196 WGM Dzagnidze Nana 2484 GEO 2500 8.5 s 1 2
7 202 IM Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman 2411 IND 2469 8.0 w 2
8 162 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2374 ARM 2477 9.0 s 2
9 90 IM Socko Monika 2439 POL 2370 5.5 s 2
10 23 WGM Xu Yuhua 2487 CHN 2408 6.5 w 1 2
11 107 WGM Pokorna Regina 2370 SVK 2370 7.0 w 1 2
12 53 WGM Gara Anita 2390 HUN 2455 7.5 s 2
13 192 IM Sebag Marie 2428 FRA 2389 6.0 w 0 2
14 262 WIM Le Kieu Thien Kim 2329 VIE 2299 8.0 s 2

Zatonskih Anna WGM 2440 USA Rp:2438
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 333 Hernandez Zaida 2100 VEN 1835 2.5 w 1 2
2 274 Ivoskaite Diana 2043 LTU 2274 6.5 w 1 3
3 110 WIM Krivec Jana 2214 SLO 2297 7.0 w 1 3
4 103 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina 2471 RUS 2488 6.5 s 3
5 249 WIM Agrest Svetlana 2238 SWE 2357 7.0 w 1 2
6 197 WGM Javakhishvili Lela 2423 GEO 2456 8.0 w 0 3
7 204 WGM Harika Dronavalli 2391 IND 2355 4.5 s 3
8 163 WIM Aginian Nelly 2310 ARM 2101 3.0 w 1 3
9 93 WGM Zielinska Marta 2395 POL 2491 7.5 w 3
10 24 WGM Zhao Xue 2487 CHN 2596 10.0 s 3
11 108 IM Hagarova Zuzana 2351 SVK 2395 7.5 s 0 3
12 54 WGM Lakos Nikoletta 2359 HUN 2183 2.5 w 1 3
13 193 WGM Collas Silvia 2349 FRA 2464 7.5 s 3
14 332 Hoang Xuan Thanh Khiet 2144 VIE 2127 4.0 w 1 3

Shahade Jennifer WIM 2361 USA Rp:0
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 325 WIM Martinez Aleidi Josefina 2201 VEN 2017 8.0 s 3
5 251 WIM Johansson Victoria 2189 SWE 2310 5.5 s 0 3

Teampairings for United States

Round 1 on 2004/10/15 at 15.30
Bo. 45 Venezuela Rtg - 3 United States Rtg :2
1 WIM Sanchez Castillo Sarai 2141 - GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 0 - 1
2 Hernandez Zaida 2100 - WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 0 - 1
3 WIM Martinez Aleidi Josefina 2201 - WIM Shahade Jennifer 2361 -

Round 2 on 2004/10/16 at 15.30
Bo. 3 United States Rtg - 20 Lithuania Rtg 2:
1 GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 - IM Cmilyte Viktorija 2442 -
2 IM Krush Irina 2464 - Batyte Daiva 2130 1 - 0
3 WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 - Ivoskaite Diana 2043 1 - 0

Round 3 on 2004/10/17 at 15.30
Bo. 3 United States Rtg - 28 Slovenia Rtg 2:
1 GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 - WIM Muzychuk Anna 2383 -
2 IM Krush Irina 2464 - WIM Kaps Darja 2236 1 - 0
3 WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 - WIM Krivec Jana 2214 1 - 0

Round 4 on 2004/10/18 at 15.30
Bo. 2 Russia Rtg - 3 United States Rtg 2 : 1
1 IM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2508 - GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 -
2 WGM Kosintseva Tatiana 2493 - IM Krush Irina 2464 1 - 0
3 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina 2471 - WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 -

Round 5 on 2004/10/19 at 15.30
Bo. 24 Sweden Rtg - 3 United States Rtg 1:1
1 GM Cramling Pia 2477 - GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 -
2 WIM Agrest Svetlana 2238 - WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 0 - 1
3 WIM Johansson Victoria 2189 - WIM Shahade Jennifer 2361 1 - 0

Round 6 on 2004/10/20 at 15.30
Bo. 3 United States Rtg - 4 Georgia Rtg 2 : 1
1 GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 - GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2503 1 - 0
2 IM Krush Irina 2464 - WGM Dzagnidze Nana 2484 1 - 0
3 WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 - WGM Javakhishvili Lela 2423 0 - 1

Round 7 on 2004/10/22 at 15.30
Bo. 6 India Rtg - 3 United States Rtg 1:1
1 GM Koneru Humpy 2503 - GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 -
2 IM Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman 2411 - IM Krush Irina 2464 -
3 WGM Harika Dronavalli 2391 - WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 -

Round 8 on 2004/10/23 at 15.30
Bo. 3 United States Rtg - 14 Armenia Rtg 2 : 1
1 GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 - IM Danielian Elina 2437 -
2 IM Krush Irina 2464 - IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2374 -
3 WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 - WIM Aginian Nelly 2310 1 - 0

Round 9 on 2004/10/24 at 15.30
Bo. 3 United States Rtg - 7 Poland Rtg 2 : 1
1 GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 - IM Radziewicz Iweta 2449 1 - 0
2 IM Krush Irina 2464 - IM Socko Monika 2439 -
3 WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 - WGM Zielinska Marta 2395 -

Round 10 on 2004/10/25 at 15.30
Bo. 1 China Rtg - 3 United States Rtg 1 : 2
1 GM Xie Jun 2569 - GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 -
2 WGM Xu Yuhua 2487 - IM Krush Irina 2464 0 - 1
3 WGM Zhao Xue 2487 - WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 -

Round 11 on 2004/10/26 at 15.30
Bo. 12 Slovakia Rtg - 3 United States Rtg 1 : 2
1 WGM Repkova Eva 2410 - GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 0 - 1
2 WGM Pokorna Regina 2370 - IM Krush Irina 2464 0 - 1
3 IM Hagarova Zuzana 2351 - WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 1 - 0

Round 12 on 2004/10/27 at 15.30
Bo. 3 United States Rtg - 13 Hungary Rtg 2:
1 GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 - IM Madl Ildiko 2369 1 - 0
2 IM Krush Irina 2464 - WGM Gara Anita 2390 -
3 WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 - WGM Lakos Nikoletta 2359 1 - 0

Round 13 on 2004/10/28 at 15.30
Bo. 8 France Rtg - 3 United States Rtg 1:1
1 IM Skripchenko Almira 2474 - GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 0 - 1
2 IM Sebag Marie 2428 - IM Krush Irina 2464 1 - 0
3 WGM Collas Silvia 2349 - WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 -

Round 14 on 2004/10/29 at 15.30
Bo. 3 United States Rtg - 22 Vietnam Rtg 2:
1 GM Polgar Zsuzsa 2567 - WIM Nguyen Thi Thanh An 2345 1 - 0
2 IM Krush Irina 2464 - WIM Le Kieu Thien Kim 2329 -
3 WGM Zatonskih Anna 2440 - Hoang Xuan Thanh Khiet 2144 1 - 0
  #2   Report Post  
Old November 1st 04, 05:01 PM
Bruce Leverett
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm in statistics heaven. If it's not too much trouble, could you
post the same set of results for the U.S. men's team? Thanks. Bruce
Leverett

(Isidor Gunsberg) wrote in message om...
The US Women's team earned the Silver medal, playing very solid chess.

[snip]
  #3   Report Post  
Old November 2nd 04, 09:16 AM
Isidor Gunsberg
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sure, no problem! Enjoy!


(Bruce Leverett) wrote in message . com...
I'm in statistics heaven. If it's not too much trouble, could you
post the same set of results for the U.S. men's team? Thanks. Bruce
Leverett

(Isidor Gunsberg) wrote in message om...
The US Women's team earned the Silver medal, playing very solid chess.

[snip]




Categorie-prizes
Final Ranking after 14 Rounds
Remark: Rank 1,2,3 get no category prize.

Group A (Starting rank 1..25)
Rk. SNo Team Pts. BH.
1 10 United States (USA) 35.0 454.0
2 3 Israel (ISR) 34.5 465.0
3 5 India (IND) 34.0 461.5
Group B (Startingrank 26..51)
Rk. SNo Team Pts. BH.
1 29 Switzerland (SUI) 32.0 442.5
2 30 Uzbekistan (UZB) 32.0 440.5
3 26 Serbia Montenegro (SCG) 32.0 435.0
Group C (Startingrank 52..77)
Rk. SNo Team Pts. BH.
1 54 Ireland (IRL) 30.0 403.0
2 65 Indonesia (INA) 29.5 408.0
3 53 Finland (FIN) 29.5 406.5
Group D (Startingrank 78..103)
Rk. SNo Team Pts. BH.
1 83 Tajikistan (TJK) 28.5 400.5
2 79 Bolivia (BOL) 28.5 383.5
3 84 Pakistan (PAK) 28.0 381.5
Group E (Startingrank 104..129)
Rk. SNo Team Pts. BH.
1 112 Japan (JPN) 26.5 351.0
2 105 Botswana (BOT) 25.5 358.5
3 119 Kenya (KEN) 25.5 340.5


http://schach.wienerzeitung.at/asp/t...3&lan=1&snr=10

Player overview for United States

4. United States (35 / 454)

Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts. RtgAvg Rp W n
We W-We Rtg+/-
1 GM Onischuk Alexander 2653 USA 1 1 0 1 7.5 2641
2698 7.5 13 6.76 0.74 7
2 GM Shabalov Alexander 2608 USA 1 0 0 1 1 0 5.0 2614
2614 5.0 10 4.90 0.10 1
3 GM Goldin Alexander 2620 USA 1 0 1 1 1 6.5 2567
2677 6.5 10 5.70 0.80 8
4 GM Kaidanov Gregory S 2611 USA 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.0 2523
2763 8.0 10 6.20 1.80 18
5 GM Novikov Igor A 2588 USA 1 1 1 5.5 2488 2629
5.5 8 5.12 0.38 4
6 GM Gulko Boris F 2600 USA 1 0 2.5 2463 2463
2.5 5 3.40 -0.90 -9

10. United States (35 / 454)
Bo. Name Rtg FED FideID Pts. Rp
1 GM Onischuk Alexander 2653 USA 14101025 7.5 2698
2 GM Shabalov Alexander 2608 USA 2008572 5.0 2614
3 GM Goldin Alexander 2620 USA 2019540 6.5 2677
4 GM Kaidanov Gregory S 2611 USA 2008564 8.0 2763
5 GM Novikov Igor A 2588 USA 14100037 5.5 2629
6 GM Gulko Boris F 2600 USA 2000040 2.5 2463

__________________________________________________ _____________________

Board-prizes sorted according %,games,average rating

Final Ranking after 14 Rounds

Remark: Board 1-4 must play minimum 60%, 5 and 6 50%


Board 4
Rk. Name Rtg Team % Games RtgAvg Pts. Rp
1 GM Jobava Baadur 2614 Georgia 85.0 10 2546 8.5 2842
2 GM Kaidanov Gregory S 2611 United States 80.0 10 2523 8.0 2763
3 GM Guseinov Gadir 2552 Azerbaijan 80.0 10 2498 8.0 2738
4 IM D"Amore Carlo 2448 Italy 80.0 10 2339 8.0 2579
5 GM Avrukh Boris 2614 Israel 75.0 10 2541 7.5 2734
6 IM Predojevic Borki 2509 Bosnia Herzegovina 72.7 11 2464 8.0 2639
7 IM Gonzales Jayson 2422 Philippines 72.7 11 2413 8.0 2588
8 GM Dreev Alexey 2698 Russia 72.2 9 2563 6.5 2729
9 IM Talla Vladimir 2385 IPCA 72.2 9 2271 6.5 2437
10 IM Rodgaard John 2310 Faroe Islands 70.8 12 2242 8.5 2400

The best players sorted according Rp,Pts,games,%,board
Final Ranking after 14 Rounds
Remark: A player must play at least 60% of possible games

No. Name Rtg Team Rp Pts. Games % Bo.
1 GM Jobava Baadur 2614 Georgia 2842 8.5 10 85.0 4
2 GM Anand Viswanathan 2781 India 2824 8.0 11 72.7 1
3 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2705 Ukraine 2819 9.5 13 73.1 1
4 GM Vaganian Rafael A 2640 Armenia 2818 8.5 11 77.3 3
5 GM Svidler Peter 2735 Russia 2811 6.5 9 72.2 2
6 GM Adams Michael 2740 England 2773 10.0 13 76.9 1
7 GM Volokitin Andrei 2652 Ukraine 2771 8.5 12 70.8 3
8 GM Bruzon Lazaro 2637 Cuba 2771 8.0 11 72.7 2
9 GM Kaidanov Gregory S 2611 United States 2763 8.0 10 80.0 4
10 GM Dominguez Lenier 2645 Cuba 2749 7.5 11 68.2 1

The best players sorted according %,games,board,Pts,Rp

Final Ranking after 14 Rounds

Remark: A player must play at least 60% of possible games

No. Name Rtg Team % Games Bo. Pts. Rp
1 GM Ermenkov Evgenij 2454 Palestine 87.5 12 1 10.5 2589
2 GM Jobava Baadur 2614 Georgia 85.0 10 4 8.5 2842
3 IM Tissir Mohamed 2394 Morocco 83.3 9 2 7.5 2556
4 GM Rodriguez Andres 2533 Uruguay 80.0 10 1 8.0 2672
5 GM Kaidanov Gregory S 2611 United States 80.0 10 4 8.0 2763
6 GM Guseinov Gadir 2552 Azerbaijan 80.0 10 4 8.0 2738
7 IM D"Amore Carlo 2448 Italy 80.0 10 4 8.0 2579
8 GM Degraeve Jean-Marc 2551 France 77.8 9 5 7.0 2711
9 Asabri Hussien 2286 Libya 77.8 9 5 7.0 2267
10 Kooshani Mahboobullah 0 Afghanistan 77.8 9 5 7.0 2074



Player details

Onischuk Alexander GM 2653 USA Rp:2698
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 557 IM Mateo Ramon 2453 DOM 2449 6.0 w 1 1
2 494 GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2595 LTU 2453 3.5 s 1
3 464 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan 2558 IRI 2579 9.5 w 1
4 455 GM Anand Viswanathan 2781 IND 2824 8.0 w 1
5 363 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2650 UZB 2799 6.0 s 1
7 269 GM Wu Shaobin 2504 SIN 2563 8.0 s 1
8 393 GM Radjabov Teimour 2663 AZE 2669 7.0 w 1
9 292 GM Shirov Alexei 2726 ESP 2646 6.5 s 1 1
10 340 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2705 UKR 2819 9.5 w 1
11 560 GM Svidler Peter 2735 RUS 2811 6.5 s 0 1
12 387 GM Akopian Vladimir 2692 ARM 2669 4.0 s 1
13 145 GM Gelfand Boris 2693 ISR 2706 6.0 w 1
14 221 GM Carlsen Magnus 2581 NOR 2567 3.0 w 1 1

Shabalov Alexander GM 2608 USA Rp:2614
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
2 495 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2555 LTU 2594 7.0 w 2
3 466 IM Mahjoob Morteza 2455 IRI 2480 7.0 s 1 2
4 459 GM Harikrishna Pentala 2612 IND 2570 5.5 s 0 2
6 420 GM Kozul Zdenko 2640 CRO 2658 8.0 w 0 1
8 395 GM Gashimov Vugar 2586 AZE 2578 6.5 s 1 2
9 293 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2678 ESP 2732 8.5 w 1 2
10 343 GM Volokitin Andrei 2652 UKR 2771 8.5 s 2
12 388 GM Aronian Levon 2675 ARM 2734 8.0 w 0 2
13 147 GM Sutovsky Emil 2697 ISR 2630 6.0 s 2
14 222 GM Agdestein Simen 2589 NOR 2559 4.5 s 2

Goldin Alexander GM 2620 USA Rp:2677
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
3 465 IM Moradiabadi Elshan 2445 IRI 2364 4.5 w 1 3
4 460 GM Kunte Abhijit 2550 IND 2562 4.0 w 0 3
6 422 GM Zelcic Robert 2531 CRO 2462 6.5 s 1 2
7 274 GM Wong Meng-Kong 2470 SIN 2348 2.5 w 1 2
8 396 GM Guseinov Gadir 2552 AZE 2738 8.0 w 3
9 294 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2626 ESP 2638 5.5 s 3
10 344 GM Eljanov Pavel 2629 UKR 2766 6.0 w 3
11 561 GM Grischuk Alexander 2704 RUS 2662 6.5 w 2
12 389 GM Vaganian Rafael A 2640 ARM 2818 9.5 s 3
14 223 GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2519 NOR 2494 6.5 w 1 3

Kaidanov Gregory S GM 2611 USA Rp:2763
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 553 IM Dominguez Jose M 2353 DOM 2360 5.0 s 1 2
2 496 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2531 LTU 2493 6.0 s 3
5 364 GM Iuldachev Saidali 2550 UZB 2531 5.0 w 2
6 423 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2539 CRO 2281 2.5 w 1 3
7 270 FM Goh Koon-Jong Jason 2419 SIN 2383 5.0 s 1 3
9 296 IM Arizmendi Martinez Julen L 2531 ESP 2505 5.0 w 1 4
10 345 GM Karjakin Sergey 2576 UKR 2929 6.5 s 4
12 390 GM Lputian Smbat G 2634 ARM 2674 8.0 w 1 4
13 146 GM Smirin Ilia 2673 ISR 2626 5.0 w 3
14 226 IM Elsness Frode 2425 NOR 2455 7.0 s 1 4

Novikov Igor A GM 2588 USA Rp:2629
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 554 FM Alvarado Nelson 2290 DOM 2340 5.5 w 1 3
2 497 IM Zagorskis Darius 2486 LTU 2458 5.5 w 4
4 458 GM Sandipan Chanda 2543 IND 2534 3.0 s 1 4
5 367 GM Gareev Timur 2525 UZB 2632 8.0 s 3
7 273 FM Yeo Min-Yang Evan 2245 SIN 2252 2.5 w 1 4
8 398 IM Ibrahimov Rasul 2505 AZE 2432 2.0 s 4
11 562 GM Dreev Alexey 2698 RUS 2729 6.5 s 3
13 148 GM Avrukh Boris 2614 ISR 2734 7.5 s 4

Gulko Boris F GM 2600 USA Rp:2463
Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 555 Puntier William 2255 DOM 2259 4.5 s 4
3 468 FM Mallahi Amir 2383 IRI 2342 3.0 s 1 4
5 368 IM Filippov Anton 2475 UZB 2537 6.5 w 0 4
6 424 GM Dizdar Goran 2535 CRO 2456 5.5 s 4
11 563 GM Khalifman Alexander 2669 RUS 2585 3.5 w 4

Teampairings for United States

Round 1 on 2004/10/15 at 15.00
Bo. 10 United States Rtg - 73 Dominican Rep. Rtg 3:
1 GM Onischuk Alexander 2653 - IM Mateo Ramon 2453 1 - 0
2 GM Kaidanov Gregory S 2611 - IM Dominguez Jose M 2353 1 - 0
3 GM Novikov Igor A 2588 - FM Alvarado Nelson 2290 1 - 0
4 GM Gulko Boris F 2600 - Puntier William 2255 -

Round 2 on 2004/10/16 at 15.00
Bo. 35 Lithuania Rtg - 10 United States Rtg 2 : 2
1 GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2595 - GM Onischuk Alexander 2653 -
2 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2555 - GM Shabalov Alexander 2608 -
3 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2531 - GM Kaidanov Gregory S 2611 -
4 IM Zagorskis Darius 2486 - GM Novikov Igor A 2588 -

Round 3 on 2004/10/17 at 15.00
Bo. 10 United States Rtg - 52 Iran Rtg 3:
1 GM Onischuk Alexander 2653 - GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan 2558 -
2 GM Shabalov Alexander 2608 - IM Mahjoob Morteza 2455 1 - 0
3 GM Goldin Alexander 2620 - IM Moradiabadi Elshan 2445 1 - 0
4 GM Gulko Boris F 2600 - FM Mallahi Amir 2383 1 - 0

Round 4 on 2004/10/18 at 15.00
Bo. 10 United States Rtg - 5 India Rtg 1:2
1 GM Onischuk Alexander 2653 - GM Anand Viswanathan 2781 -
2 GM Shabalov Alexander 2608 - GM Harikrishna Pentala 2612 0 - 1
3 GM Goldin Alexander 2620 - GM Kunte Abhijit 2550 0 - 1
4 GM Novikov Igor A 2588 - GM Sandipan Chanda 2543 1 - 0

Round 5 on 2004/10/19 at 15.00
Bo. 30 Uzbekistan Rtg - 10 United States Rtg 2:1
1 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2650 - GM Onischuk Alexander 2653 -
2 GM Iuldachev Saidali 2550 - GM Kaidanov Gregory S 2611 -
3 GM Gareev Timur 2525 - GM Novikov Igor A 2588 -
4 IM Filippov Anton 2475 - GM Gulko Boris F 2600 1 - 0

Round 6 on 2004/10/20 at 15.00
Bo. 10 United States Rtg - 28 Croatia Rtg 2:1
1 GM Shabalov Alexander 2608 - GM Kozul Zdenko 2640 0 - 1
2 GM Goldin Alexander 2620 - GM Zelcic Robert 2531 1 - 0
3 GM Kaidanov Gregory S 2611 - GM Stevic Hrvoje 2539 1 - 0
4 GM Gulko Boris F 2600 - GM Dizdar Goran 2535 -

Round 7 on 2004/10/22 at 15.00
Bo. 57 Singapore Rtg - 10 United States Rtg :3
1 GM Wu Shaobin 2504 - GM Onischuk Alexander 2653 -
2 GM Wong Meng-Kong 2470 - GM Goldin Alexander 2620 0 - 1
3 FM Goh Koon-Jong Jason 2419 - GM Kaidanov Gregory S 2611 0 - 1
4 FM Yeo Min-Yang Evan 2245 - GM Novikov Igor A 2588 0 - 1

Round 8 on 2004/10/23 at 15.00
Bo. 10 United States Rtg - 14 Azerbaijan Rtg 2:1
1 GM Onischuk Alexander 2653 - GM Radjabov Teimour 2663 -
2 GM Shabalov Alexander 2608 - GM Gashimov Vugar 2586 1 - 0
3 GM Goldin Alexander 2620 - GM Guseinov Gadir 2552 -
4 GM Novikov Igor A 2588 - IM Ibrahimov Rasul 2505 -

Round 9 on 2004/10/24 at 15.00
Bo. 7 Spain A Rtg - 10 United States Rtg :3
1 GM Shirov Alexei 2726 - GM Onischuk Alexander 2653 0 - 1
2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2678 - GM Shabalov Alexander 2608 0 - 1
3 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2626 - GM Goldin Alexander 2620 -
4 IM Arizmendi Martinez Julen L 2531 - GM Kaidanov Gregory S 2611 0 -
1

Round 10 on 2004/10/25 at 15.00
Bo. 10 United States Rtg - 2 Ukraine Rtg 2 : 2
1 GM Onischuk Alexander 2653 - GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2705 -
2 GM Shabalov Alexander 2608 - GM Volokitin Andrei 2652 -
3 GM Goldin Alexander 2620 - GM Eljanov Pavel 2629 -
4 GM Kaidanov Gregory S 2611 - GM Karjakin Sergey 2576 -

Round 11 on 2004/10/26 at 15.00
Bo. 1 Russia Rtg - 10 United States Rtg 2:1
1 GM Svidler Peter 2735 - GM Onischuk Alexander 2653 1 - 0
2 GM Grischuk Alexander 2704 - GM Goldin Alexander 2620 -
3 GM Dreev Alexey 2698 - GM Novikov Igor A 2588 -
4 GM Khalifman Alexander 2669 - GM Gulko Boris F 2600 -

Round 12 on 2004/10/27 at 15.00
Bo. 4 Armenia Rtg - 10 United States Rtg 2 : 2
1 GM Akopian Vladimir 2692 - GM Onischuk Alexander 2653 -
2 GM Aronian Levon 2675 - GM Shabalov Alexander 2608 1 - 0
3 GM Vaganian Rafael A 2640 - GM Goldin Alexander 2620 -
4 GM Lputian Smbat G 2634 - GM Kaidanov Gregory S 2611 0 - 1

Round 13 on 2004/10/28 at 15.00
Bo. 10 United States Rtg - 3 Israel Rtg 2 : 2
1 GM Onischuk Alexander 2653 - GM Gelfand Boris 2693 -
2 GM Shabalov Alexander 2608 - GM Sutovsky Emil 2697 -
3 GM Kaidanov Gregory S 2611 - GM Smirin Ilia 2673 -
4 GM Novikov Igor A 2588 - GM Avrukh Boris 2614 -

Round 14 on 2004/10/29 at 15.00
Bo. 10 United States Rtg - 31 Norway Rtg 3:
1 GM Onischuk Alexander 2653 - GM Carlsen Magnus 2581 1 - 0
2 GM Shabalov Alexander 2608 - GM Agdestein Simen 2589 -
3 GM Goldin Alexander 2620 - GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2519 1 - 0
4 GM Kaidanov Gregory S 2611 - IM Elsness Frode 2425 1 - 0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------Final
Ranking after 14 Rounds

Rk. SNo Team Games + = - TB1 TB2
1 2 Ukraine 14 10 4 0 39.5 459.0
2 1 Russia 14 11 0 3 36.5 460.0
3 4 Armenia 14 8 4 2 36.5 459.0
4 10 United States 14 7 4 3 35.0 454.0
5 3 Israel 14 7 5 2 34.5 465.0
6 5 India 14 10 0 4 34.0 461.5
7 18 Cuba 14 8 2 4 33.5 456.0
8 8 Netherlands 14 9 1 4 33.0 428.5
9 20 Bulgaria 14 9 1 4 32.5 453.0
10 7 Spain A 14 8 3 3 32.5 439.5
11 24 Greece 14 7 1 6 32.5 427.5
12 9 Poland 14 6 4 4 32.0 445.5
13 29 Switzerland 14 5 6 3 32.0 442.5
14 30 Uzbekistan 14 8 2 4 32.0 440.5
15 26 Serbia Montenegro 14 6 2 6 32.0 435.0
16 13 Germany 14 6 4 4 32.0 430.0
17 23 Slovenia 14 10 1 3 32.0 427.5
18 17 Belarus 14 7 3 4 32.0 424.0
19 40 Philippines 14 8 1 5 32.0 422.5
20 19 Romania 14 6 5 3 32.0 419.5
21 11 Georgia 14 8 3 3 31.5 462.0
22 14 Azerbaijan 14 7 2 5 31.5 450.5
23 12 France 14 8 3 3 31.5 449.0
24 16 China 14 8 3 3 31.5 438.5
25 37 Bosnia Herzegovina 14 6 4 4 31.5 428.0
26 48 Kazakhstan 14 9 0 5 31.5 425.0
27 35 Lithuania 14 6 4 4 31.5 420.0
28 27 Denmark 14 7 1 6 31.5 419.5
29 21 Czech Republic 14 6 6 2 31.0 445.0
30 6 England 14 7 3 4 31.0 427.0
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rec.games.chess.misc FAQ [2/4] [email protected] rec.games.chess.misc (Chess General) 0 April 18th 04 01:54 PM
rec.games.chess.misc FAQ [2/4] [email protected] rec.games.chess.misc (Chess General) 0 February 16th 04 10:01 AM
rec.games.chess.misc FAQ [2/4] [email protected] rec.games.chess.misc (Chess General) 0 February 1st 04 08:44 AM
Interview with Mig Greengard tomic rec.games.chess.misc (Chess General) 0 January 7th 04 07:37 PM
rec.games.chess.misc FAQ [2/4] [email protected] rec.games.chess.misc (Chess General) 0 December 31st 03 01:42 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 ChessBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.
 

About Us

"It's about Chess"

 

Copyright © 2017